HK: Difference between revisions
From osint.info
Jump to navigationJump to search
| (40 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
= Articles = | = Articles = | ||
== 2025 == | |||
{|border=1 | |||
|- | |||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |||
|- | |||
|20250815||scmp.com||[https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/health-environment/article/3321974/slew-black-rainstorms-hong-kong-reveals-major-climate-defence-gaps-experts?module=top_story&pgtype=homepage 5 black rainstorms expose Hong Kong’s weak, outdated climate strategy: experts / ‘The worst is yet to come’: climate scientist and Greenpeace urge government to review effects of extreme weather and re-evaluate policies]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20250627||scmp.com||[https://www.scmp.com/tech/blockchain/article/3315967/hong-kong-sharpens-crypto-hub-focus-amid-rising-global-competition-new-blueprint?module=hp_section_hong-kong&pgtype=homepage Hong Kong sharpens crypto hub focus amid rising global competition with new blueprint / Hong Kong is seeking an early lead in stablecoins and tokenisation as Trump pushes the US to become the ‘crypto capital of the planet’]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== 2024 == | |||
{|border=1 | |||
|- | |||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |||
|- | |||
|20241125||rt.com||[https://www.rt.com/business/608199-hong-kong-us-financial/ US lawmakers demand crack down on Hong Kong banks / A congressional committee has accused the self-governing Chinese region of aiding Russia and Iran in evading sanctions]||[[HK]] / [[US-HK]] / [[SANCTIONS]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== 2023 == | |||
{|border=1 | |||
|- | |||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |||
|- | |||
|20231220||spiegel.de||[https://www.spiegel.de/ausland/hongkong-aktivist-im-schlimmsten-fall-werde-ich-ermordet-a-269bb99d-c1bb-4517-a320-d67215da6083 Von China verfolgter Aktivist / Herr Cheng, auf Sie ist ein Kopfgeld von 117.000 Euro ausgesetzt. Wie lebt man damit?]||[[HK]] / [[CHENG, SIMON]] / [[GB]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== 2022 == | |||
{|border=1 | |||
|- | |||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |||
|- | |||
|20220530||spiegel.de||[https://www.spiegel.de/ausland/xi-jinping-lobt-harten-kurs-des-kuenftigen-hongkonger-regierungschefs-a-ed97388c-d984-421c-a499-86fa3735edd2 Treffen in Peking Xi Jinping lobt harten Kurs des künftigen Hongkonger Regierungschefs]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20220102||scmp.com||[https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/politics/article/3161872/hong-kong-online-portal-citizen-news-cease-operations?module=lead_hero_story&pgtype=homepage developing | Hong Kong online portal Citizen News to cease operations from Tuesday]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== 2021 == | |||
{|border=1 | |||
|- | |||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |||
|- | |||
|20210620||scmp.com||[https://www.scmp.com/magazines/post-magazine/long-reads/article/3137711/spies-hong-kong-mainland-chinese-agents-and Spies in Hong Kong: from mainland Chinese agents and Japanese infiltrators to Taiwanese defectors and local pirates, a history of espionage in the SAR]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20210212||france24.com||[https://www.france24.com/en/live-news/20210212-concern-over-proposed-hong-kong-law-that-could-bar-anyone-from-leaving Concern over proposed Hong Kong law that could bar anyone from leaving]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20210209||spiegel.de||[https://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/hongkong-medienunternehmer-jimmy-lai-muss-in-haft-bleiben-a-6032a464-52a4-4a9c-8125-8d4600aefc1e Hongkonger Medienunternehmer Jimmy Lai muss in Haft bleiben]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20210205||theguardian.com||[https://www.theguardian.com/world/2021/feb/05/lets-learn-about-national-security-hong-kong-releases-video-for-young-children 'Let's learn about national security': Hong Kong rewrites school rules]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== 2020 == | == 2020 == | ||
| Line 8: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Date||Source||Title||Tags | |Date||Source||Title||Tags | ||
|- | |||
|20201001||zerohedge.com||[https://www.zerohedge.com/geopolitical/congressional-hearing-reveals-us-govts-invisible-hand-protests-around-world Congressional Hearing Reveals US Govt's Invisible Hand In Protests Around The World]||[[OTF]] / [[PACK, MICHAEL]] / [[USAGM]] / [[KORNBLUH, KAREN]] / [[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200929||antiwar.com||[https://news.antiwar.com/2020/09/29/hearing-reveals-us-govts-invisible-hand-in-protests-around-the-world/ Hearing Reveals US Govt’s Invisible Hand in Protests Around the World]||[[OTF]] / [[PACK, MICHAEL]] / [[USAGM]] / [[KORNBLUH, KAREN]] / [[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200820||scmp.com||[https://www.scmp.com/news/world/united-states-canada/article/3098043/us-suspends-its-extradition-treaty-hong-kong US suspends its extradition treaty with Hong Kong over China’s national security law]||[[HK]] / [[US-HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200819||zerohedge.com||[https://www.zerohedge.com/geopolitical/us-suspends-extradition-tax-treaties-hong-kong-citing-its-no-longer-sufficiently US Suspends Extradition & Tax Treaties With Hong Kong As It's "No Longer Sufficiently Autonomous"]||[[HK]] / [[US-HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200811||scmp.com||[https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/politics/article/3096851/apple-daily-founder-jimmy-lai-taken-his-yacht-club-hong National security law: Hong Kong media mogul Jimmy Lai freed as activist Agnes Chow calls her arrest ‘political persecution and suppression’]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200810||scmp.com||[https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/law-and-crime/article/3096679/hong-kong-national-security-law-media-mogul-jimmy-lai National security law: Hong Kong media mogul Jimmy Lai, activist Agnes Chow among those arrested as police spend nearly nine hours searching Apple Daily offices]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200810||scmp.com||[https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/law-and-crime/article/3096679/hong-kong-national-security-law-media-mogul-jimmy-lai Hong Kong national security law: media mogul Jimmy Lai arrested on suspicion of foreign collusion, as at least seven others also detained in sweeping police operation]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200810||rt.com||[https://www.rt.com/news/497549-hong-kong-jimmy-lai-arrested/‘ Collusion with foreign powers’: Billionaire Hong Kong protest-backer Jimmy Lai detained, his Apple Daily offices searched]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200810||spiegel.de||[https://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/hongkong-aktivistin-agnes-chow-im-zusammenhang-mit-sicherheitsgesetz-festgenommen-a-f5513b27-6722-4ef7-bbe1-211eada9c594 "Sicherheitsgesetz" in Hongkong Auch Aktivistin Agnes Chow festgenommen]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200810||spiegel.de||[https://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/hongkong-china-nimmt-jimmy-lai-fest-der-furchtlose-a-68b52d0e-f2b3-42fc-8c55-dace9a2fa077 Festnahme von Jimmy Lai in Hongkong Der Furchtlose]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200810||spiegel.de||[https://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/hongkonger-medienunternehmer-und-aktivist-jimmy-lai-festgenommen-a-0fe869d7-3511-41f0-aba6-d10f42f944b0 Chinesisches Sicherheitsgesetz Hongkonger Medienunternehmer und Aktivist Jimmy Lai festgenommen]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200809||scmp.com||[https://www.scmp.com/magazines/post-magazine/long-reads/article/3096162/forget-2020-hong-kong-1937-was-year-hell Forget 2020. For Hong Kong, 1937 was the year from hell]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200801||theguardian.com||[https://www.theguardian.com/world/2020/jul/31/china-hong-kong-security-law-american-citizen-exile China uses Hong Kong security law against US and UK-based activists]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200706||scmp.com||[https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/education/article/3092043/national-security-law-hong-kong-schools-told-remove-books National security law: Hong Kong schools told to remove books that might fall foul of the legislation]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200702||spiegel.de||[https://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/hongkong-demokratie-aktivist-nathan-law-flieht-aus-chinesischer-sonderverwaltungszone-a-f0cd66d4-0b2c-4104-ba37-6e7b9c63e204 Reaktion auf Chinas neues Gesetz Demokratie-Aktivist Law flieht aus Hongkong]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200702||spiegel.de||[https://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/hongkong-proteste-gegen-neues-sicherheitsgesetz-aus-peking-a-09849bee-495f-45b5-8f70-bf330b807373 Proteste in Hongkong "Die Welt soll wissen, dass wir immer noch kämpfen"]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200701||spiegel.de||[https://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/hongkong-polizei-meldet-erste-festnahme-unter-neuem-sicherheitsgesetz-a-10836a03-ce16-45a8-97e6-f693eb388837 Chinesische Sonderverwaltungszone Polizei meldet erste Festnahme unter neuem Sicherheitsgesetz in Hongkong]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200701||spiegel.de||[https://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/hongkong-mehr-als-300-festnahmen-bei-protesten-gegen-sicherheitsgesetz-a-60c47cfb-1955-4c42-9403-5731056ef891 Hongkong Mehr als 300 Festnahmen bei Protesten gegen Sicherheitsgesetz]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200701||theguardian.com||[https://www.theguardian.com/world/2020/jul/01/hong-kong-activists-call-for-protests-over-security-law-as-city-marks-handover-anniversary Protests break out in Hong Kong as China says new security law will allow extraditions]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200630||scmp.com||[https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/politics/article/3091241/national-security-law-chinese-president-xi-jinping-signs National security law: tough new reality for Hong Kong as offenders face maximum sentence of life in jail]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200630||scmp.com||[https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/politics/article/3091119/hong-kong-national-security-law-passed-beijing-expected National security law: Hong Kong leader Carrie Lam demands international respect for the legislation as it is added to city’s Basic Law]||[[CN]] / [[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200630||theguardian.com||[https://www.theguardian.com/world/2020/jun/30/china-passes-controversial-hong-kong-national-security-law China passes controversial Hong Kong national security law]||[[CN]] / [[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200630||spiegel.de||[https://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/china-verabschiedet-offenbar-umstrittenes-hongkong-gesetz-a-5bd58f8a-5c31-4a37-935c-acd44864d11d Medienbeichte: China verabschiedet offenbar umstrittenes Hongkong-Gesetz]||[[CN]] / [[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200603||bangkokpost.com||[https://www.bangkokpost.com/world/1928760/uk-talks-to-five-eyes-allies-about-potential-hong-kong-exodus UK talks to 'Five Eyes' allies about potential Hong Kong exodus]||[[GB]] / [[FIFE EYES]] / [[HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|20200531||rt.com||[https://www.rt.com/business/490285-us-sells-property-hong-kong/ US govt wants to sell multimillion-dollar Hong Kong property as it revokes city's special status]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|20200530||scmp.com||[https://www.scmp.com/news/china/diplomacy/article/3086836/us-china-tensions-expected-escalate-further-after-donald-trump US-China tensions expected to escalate further after Donald Trump promises action over Hong Kong]||[[US-CN]] / [[HK]] | |20200530||scmp.com||[https://www.scmp.com/news/china/diplomacy/article/3086836/us-china-tensions-expected-escalate-further-after-donald-trump US-China tensions expected to escalate further after Donald Trump promises action over Hong Kong]||[[US-CN]] / [[HK]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20200530||scmp.com||[https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/hong-kong-economy/article/3086782/rush-us-dollars-hong-kong-forces-money-changers Rush for US dollars forces Hong Kong money changers to turn away customers in droves after supplies run out]||[[HK]] | |20200530||scmp.com||[https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/hong-kong-economy/article/3086782/rush-us-dollars-hong-kong-forces-money-changers Rush for US dollars forces Hong Kong money changers to turn away customers in droves after supplies run out]||[[HK]] | ||
|- | |||
|20200529||scmp.com||[https://www.scmp.com/economy/china-economy/article/3086559/hong-kong-security-law-citys-future-servicing-chinese-firms Hong Kong security law: city’s future is in servicing Chinese firms, says top city economist]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|20200529||globaltimes.cn||[https://www.globaltimes.cn/content/1189945.shtml US should stand with Minnesota violent protesters as it did with HK rioters]||[[CN]] / [[US]] / [[HK]] | |20200529||globaltimes.cn||[https://www.globaltimes.cn/content/1189945.shtml US should stand with Minnesota violent protesters as it did with HK rioters]||[[CN]] / [[US]] / [[HK]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20200528||spiegel.de||[https://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/demonstrationen-in-hongkong-usa-beantragen-uno-sicherheitsratssitzung-china-blockt-a-a9fc73c7-ac1f-4d40-8f36-091552577b77 Geplantes Sicherheitsgesetz in Hongkong USA beantragen Uno-Sicherheitsratssitzung - China blockt]||[[HK]] | |20200528||spiegel.de||[https://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/demonstrationen-in-hongkong-usa-beantragen-uno-sicherheitsratssitzung-china-blockt-a-a9fc73c7-ac1f-4d40-8f36-091552577b77 Geplantes Sicherheitsgesetz in Hongkong USA beantragen Uno-Sicherheitsratssitzung - China blockt]||[[HK]] | ||
|- | |||
|20200527||spiegel.de||[https://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/hongkong-polizei-sichert-parlament-fuer-sitzung-um-umstrittenes-gesetz-a-edddb70f-b727-435f-93a4-a676a1265932 Sitzung zu umstrittenem Gesetz Polizei sichert Hongkongs Parlament]||[[HK]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|20200527||scmp.com||[https://www.scmp.com/news/china/politics/article/3086406/hong-kong-no-longer-enjoying-promised-autonomy-china-pompeo Hong Kong is no longer autonomous from China, US determines, as Mike Pompeo makes certification that may mean sanctions]||[[HK]] / [[US]] / [[POMPEO, MIKE]] | |20200527||scmp.com||[https://www.scmp.com/news/china/politics/article/3086406/hong-kong-no-longer-enjoying-promised-autonomy-china-pompeo Hong Kong is no longer autonomous from China, US determines, as Mike Pompeo makes certification that may mean sanctions]||[[HK]] / [[US]] / [[POMPEO, MIKE]] | ||
| Line 204: | Line 318: | ||
|20141005||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/hongkongs-triaden-mafia-in-chinas-diensten-a-995410.html Triaden bei Demokratie-Demo: Mafia-Schläger mischen Hongkong-Protest auf]||[[HK]] | |20141005||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/hongkongs-triaden-mafia-in-chinas-diensten-a-995410.html Triaden bei Demokratie-Demo: Mafia-Schläger mischen Hongkong-Protest auf]||[[HK]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20141002||telesurtv.net||[http://www.telesurtv.net/english/news/Wikileaks-Hong-Kong-Protests-Have-Links-to-US-Government--20141002-0011.html Wikileaks: HK Protests Linked to US Government]||[[HK]] / [[US]] | |20141002||telesurtv.net||[http://www.telesurtv.net/english/news/Wikileaks-Hong-Kong-Protests-Have-Links-to-US-Government--20141002-0011.html Wikileaks: HK Protests Linked to US Government]||[[HK]] / [[US]] / [[NED]] / [[WIKILEAKS]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20141001||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/netzpolitik/protest-in-hongkong-hacker-greifen-handys-von-demonstranten-an-a-994747.html Proteste in Hongkong: Hacker greifen Smartphones von Demonstranten an]||[[HK]] | |20141001||spiegel.de||[http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/netzpolitik/protest-in-hongkong-hacker-greifen-handys-von-demonstranten-an-a-994747.html Proteste in Hongkong: Hacker greifen Smartphones von Demonstranten an]||[[HK]] | ||
| Line 286: | Line 400: | ||
* https://hkmap.live/ | * https://hkmap.live/ | ||
* http://subway.umka.org/map-hong-kong.html | * http://subway.umka.org/map-hong-kong.html | ||
== Weather == | |||
* https://www.hko.gov.hk/en/wxinfo/currwx/fnd.htm | |||
[[Category:Countries]] [[Category:HK]] | [[Category:Countries]] [[Category:HK]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:55, 15 August 2025
HONG KONG
Articles
2025
2024
2023
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20231220 | spiegel.de | Von China verfolgter Aktivist / Herr Cheng, auf Sie ist ein Kopfgeld von 117.000 Euro ausgesetzt. Wie lebt man damit? | HK / CHENG, SIMON / GB |
2022
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20220530 | spiegel.de | Treffen in Peking Xi Jinping lobt harten Kurs des künftigen Hongkonger Regierungschefs | HK |
| 20220102 | scmp.com | Hong Kong online portal Citizen News to cease operations from Tuesday] | HK |
2021
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20210620 | scmp.com | Spies in Hong Kong: from mainland Chinese agents and Japanese infiltrators to Taiwanese defectors and local pirates, a history of espionage in the SAR | HK |
| 20210212 | france24.com | Concern over proposed Hong Kong law that could bar anyone from leaving | HK |
| 20210209 | spiegel.de | Hongkonger Medienunternehmer Jimmy Lai muss in Haft bleiben | HK |
| 20210205 | theguardian.com | 'Let's learn about national security': Hong Kong rewrites school rules | HK |
2020
2019
2018
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20180907 | globaltimes.cn | China calls UK reports on Hong Kong ‘ridiculous,’ autonomy guidelines working | HK |
| 20180201 | zerohedge.com | Chinese Stocks Tumble As Hong Kong Officials Monitor Surge In ATM Withdrawals | CN / HK |
2017
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20170731 | zerohedge.com | Hong Kong Interbank Rates Spike To Highest Since Lehman | HK |
| 20170701 | spiegel.de | Hongkongs Rückgabe-Jahrestag Tausende protestieren gegen Peking | HK |
| 20170307 | aljazeera.com | Asylum seekers pay price for sheltering Edward Snowden: At least four asylum seekers who hosted the US whistle-blower in Hong Kong say they have been targeted. | SNOWDEN, EDWARD / HK / REFUGEES |
| 20170210 | rt.com | Hong Kong residents squeeze into ‘coffin homes’ as housing crisis worsens | HK |
| 20170102 | spiegel.de | Chinesische Sonderverwaltungszone "Das unabhängige Verlagswesen in Hongkong ist tot" | HK / PU, BAO |
2016
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20160910 | rt.com | ‘He is one of us:’ Snowden’s lawyer on how whistleblower hid among refugees in Hong Kong | SNOWDEN, EDWARD / HK / TIBBO, ROBERT |
| 20160909 | nationalpost.com | How Snowden escaped | SNOWDEN, EDWARD / HK |
| 20160407 | spiegel.de | Weltrangliste der Steueroasen: Dreister als Panama | PANAMAPAPERS / TAX AVOIDANCE / VG / SC / LU / LI / KY / KN / GI / MH / IM / CY / LU / HK / CK / EE / SM / MT / PA / IS |
2015
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20151020 | bbc.com | Hong Kong 'forced shopping' attack sees tourist killed | HK |
| 20150803 | spiegel.de | Protest gegen Urteil in Hongkong: "Brüste sind keine Waffen" | HK |
2014
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 20141005 | spiegel.de | Triaden bei Demokratie-Demo: Mafia-Schläger mischen Hongkong-Protest auf | HK |
| 20141002 | telesurtv.net | Wikileaks: HK Protests Linked to US Government | HK / US / NED / WIKILEAKS |
| 20141001 | spiegel.de | Proteste in Hongkong: Hacker greifen Smartphones von Demonstranten an | HK |
| 20140128 | bloomberg.com | Hong Kong Crime Falls as Blackmail Doubles on Naked Chat | BLACKMAIL / HK |
2013
2012
| Date | Source | Title | Tags |
| 02.09.2012 | spiegel.de | Patriotismus-Unterricht in Hongkong: "Hat das Gehirn ein Problem, muss man es waschen" | HK / PATRIOTISM / BRAINWASHING |